contact info home page
Home
Contact Us
Dates
Classifications and Directories
News
Handbook
Financial Information
Forms
Calendar
Fall Sports
» Cross Country
» Field Hockey
» Gymnastics
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» Girls Swimming & Diving
» Girls Tennis
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Volleyball
Winter Sports
Spring Sports
Modified Sports
Cheerleading
FOOTBALL
Coaches
Student Athletes
Officials
Medical and Safety
Frequently Asked Questions
Corporate Partners and Marketing Opportunities
Fall Sports » Boys Volleyball

Boys Volleyball

Boys Volleyball Boys Volleyball



click for larger image and more info
large view
2010 1st Team All-CNYCL

Welcome to the Section III Boys Volleyball Site - Fall

 

Sport Coordinator:  Mike Lucia (Term through Fall 2013) - CNS HS - mlucia@nscsd.org

Athletic Director Liasion:  Mr. Tim Bednarski - CNS HS (315) 218-4114

 

Teams:

Baldwinsville HS (1380 - Enrollment) Coach Hyland - dhyland@bville.org

Central Square HS (1074 - Enrollment) Coach Balintfy -

kbalintfy@cssd.org

Cicero-North Syracuse HS (2227 - Enrollment) Coach Lucia - mlucia@nscsd.org

Fayetteville-Manlius HS (1161 - Enrollment) - Coach Gangloff - cgangloff@fmschools.org

Syracuse City (Combined - Enrollment) - Coach Rourke - LRourke@scsd.us

Liverpool HS (1769 - Enrollment) - Coach Messerschmidt - Gosu44mjl@aol.com

Oswego HS (974 - Enrollment) - Coach Shea - M_shea@hotmail.com

Jamesville-Dewitt HS (677 - Enrollment) - Coach Michael - kylem004@gmail.com

Living Word Academy (Enrollment) - Coach Reitz - JREITZ@INBOX.COM

 

Dates 2013:

Sectionals

 

Seeding Meeting – Done Via E-mail Thursday, October 24

Quarterfinals - Friday, October 25, 6 PM at Higher Seed

Semi-Finals – Wednesday, October 30, 6 PM at Higher Seed

Division II Finals – J-D vs LWA  Tuesday, November 5, 6:30 PM @ CNS

Division I Finals – TWS – Wednesday, November 6, 8 PM @ CNS

 

Regionals/Sub-Regionals

 

Division II – November 9 @ CNS 4 PM winner of Sect II vs Horseheads

Division I - November 8 @ Burnt Hills vs Sect II (Time TBA)

Division I - November 9 @ Section I

 

State Championships – Glens Falls

 

November 15 – Division I & II Pool Play - 1:30 PM

November 15 – Division II Finals – 6 PM

November 15 – Division I Finals – 6 PM

 

Final 2013 CNYCL Standings:

Oswego

Baldwinsville

Fayetteville-Manlius

Cicero-North Syracuse

Liverpool

Central Square

Syracuse

 

Quarter-Final Results

CNS #4 Defeated Liverpool #5 - 3-1

 

Semi-Final Results:

Baldwinsville #2 vs Fayetteville-Manlius #3 -

Oswego #1 vs #4 Cicero-North Syracuse -

 

Finals Result:

 

 

Central Region Championship Result:

JD/LWA vs Horseheads/Sect II

 

 

State Championship Pool Play Results: 

 

Overall Finish -

NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship Award: 

All-State Team -

 

 


click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS' Eric Munoz goes up for the kill.

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS' Eric Munoz pushes the ball across the net.

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS' Eric Munoz rises off the floor for the ball.

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Baldwinsville - Back row attack.

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Baldwinsville - Kill or Block?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Baldwinsville - Kill or Block Part II?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Baldwinsville - Kill or Block Part III?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Baldwinsville - Kill or Block Part IV?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Baldwinsville - Kill or Block Part V?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Liverpool - Kill or Block Part I?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Liverpool - Kill or Block Part II?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Liverpool - Kill or dig?

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Liverpool - CNS' Jim Coleman sprawls forward for a pancake.

click for larger image & more info
large view
CNS vs Liverpool - Kill or Block Part III?



Related Files
    pdf Boys Volleyball Fall Handbook (PDF 10 KB)

    doc 2012 All-CNY (DOC 25 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2012

    doc 2012 All-CNYCL (DOC 24 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2012

    doc 2011 All-CNYCL (DOC 24 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2011

    doc 2010 All-CNYCL (DOC 24 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2010

    doc 2009 All-CNYCL (DOC 28 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2009

    doc 2008 All-CNYCL (DOC 21 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2008

    doc 2007 All-CNYCL (DOC 21 KB)
    Contains the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams for 2007

NEED HELP DOWNLOADING:
pdf pdf file: You need Adobe Acrobat Reader (version 7 or higher) to view this file. Download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader for PC or Macintosh.
doc doc file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the Microsoft Word website.





Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057