contact info home page
Home
Contact Us
Dates
Classifications and Directories
News
Handbooks
Financial Information
Forms
Calendar
Fall Sports
Winter Sports
Spring Sports
» Baseball
» Boys Golf
» Girls Golf
» Boys Lacrosse
» Girls Lacrosse
» Softball
» Boys Tennis
» Boys Track & Field
» Girls Track & Field
Modified Sports
Cheerleading
Coaches
Student Athletes
Officials
Medical and Safety
Frequently Asked Questions
Corporate Partners and Marketing Opportunities
Spring Sports » Girls Lacrosse

Girls Lacrosse Girls Lacrosse

 



2017 Girls’ Lacrosse

Updated 1/30/17



Section Chair:                        Caitlin Byrne, cbyrne@caz.cnyric.org

 

AD Rep:                         Mike Byrnes, mbyrnes@caz.cnyric.org

 

 

Important Dates:

 

March 6          Opening Day for Lacrosse

 

May 1              Nominations complete for All American and All Academic (uslacrosse.org)

 

May 16            Section III Entry Form must be emailed to Caitlin Byrne (and League Rep) by 6:00pm **Email or call in game scores after this deadline.

 

May 17           Regular Season Cut-off Date

 

May 18           9am Seeding Meeting (Committee members only @ Section III Office)

                         6pm Coaches meeting @ Section III Conference Center

 

May 20           First Round Games—Host Higher Seed

 

May 23           Quarterfinal Games—Host Higher Seed

 

May 25          Semifinal Games:

                        Class A @ JD (5/7pm)

                        Class B @ ESM (5/7pm)

                        Class C @ FM (5/7pm)

                        Class D @ CBA (5/7pm)

 

May 30          Final Games—SUNY Cortland

                        Red Field: Class A (5pm), Class C (7pm)

                        White Field: Class B (5:30pm), Class D (7:30pm)

 

June 1            Regional Championships: Section 4 @ Section 3

                        Class A (4pm) and Class B (6pm) @ Chittenango

                        Class C (4pm) and Class D (6pm) @ Liverpool

 

June 3            NYSPHSAA Quarterfinal Games: Section 3/4 @ Section 10

                        *site TBA

                        Class B (10am)

                        Class C (12pm)

                        Class D (2pm)

                        Class A (4pm)

 

June 9           NYSPHSAA Semifinal Games @ SUNY Cortland

Red Field (Main Field) and White Field (Auxiliary Field)

                        Class B (9:30am)

                        Class C (12pm)

                        Class D (2:30pm)

Class A (5pm)

 

June 10         NYSPHSAA Final Games @ SUNY Cortland

Red Field

                        Class B (9:30am)

Class C (12pm)

Class D (2:30pm)

Class A (5pm)


June 15 Exceptional Senior Game @ JD

 



Related Files

NEED HELP DOWNLOADING:
pdf pdf file: You need Adobe Acrobat Reader (version 7 or higher) to view this file. Download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader for PC or Macintosh.
doc doc file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the Microsoft Word website.
docx docx file: You need the Microsoft Word program, a free Microsoft Word viewer, or a program that can import Word files in order to view this file. To learn more about the free Microsoft Word Viewer, visit the the Microsoft Office Compatibility Pack.

Related Links




Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057


SchoolWorld a Blackboard Solution
Teacher Websites © 2017 Blackboard