contact info home page
Home
Contact Us
Dates
Classifications and Directories
News
Handbooks
Financial Information
Forms
Calendar
Fall Sports
Winter Sports
» Boys Basketball
» Classifications
» 2015-16 Handbook
» 2016-17 Sectional Entry Form - 20 games
» Girls Basketball
» Boys & Girls Bowling
» Ice Hockey
» Indoor Track & Field
» Riflery
» Alpine/Nordic Skiing
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Volleyball
» Wrestling
» Boys Swimming
Spring Sports
Modified Sports
Cheerleading
Coaches
Student Athletes
Officials
Medical and Safety
Frequently Asked Questions
Corporate Partners and Marketing Opportunities
Winter Sports » Boys Basketball

Boys Basketball

Boys Basketball Boys Basketball


click for larger image and more info
large view

Welcome to the Section III Boys Basketball Website

 2017 Sectional Brackets


Sports Coordinator:  Mr. Michael A. Clonan (mclonan@esmschools.org)

 

Section III Basketball Dates to Remember:

November 2, 2016 Pre-Season Mtg. with Rules Interpretations @ JD

November 7, 2016 1st Day of the Season

November 16, 2016 1st Day to scrimmage

November 18, 2016 1st Day to play a game

  • December 2, 2016 Rosters, and Team Pictures due on to MaxPreps

February 8, 2017 Officials Forms / Sectional Entry Forms Due

February 15, 2017 Sectional Seeding Mtg. 9:00am @ Section 3

February 17, 2017 Preliminary Round @ Higher Seed

February 21, 2017 Quarterfinals @ Higher Seed

February 24-25, 2017 Sectional Semi-Finals:

Fri, 2/24: SRC:

5:30pm:  Boys Class A
7:15pm:  Boys Class A

Sat, 2/25: SRC:
12:45pm: Boys Class D
2:45pm:  Boys Class D
4:30pm: Boys Class AA
6:30pm: Boys Class AA

Allyn:

6:30pm: Boys Class C
8:15pm: Boys Class C

LeMoyne:

5:00pm: Boys Class B
7:00pm: Boys Class B

March 5, 2017 Finals – SRC Arena - OCC

                        11:00AM – Boys’ Class D

                        12:45PM – Boys’ Class C

2:45PM - Boys’ Class B

                          4:30PM – Boys’ Class A                 

  6:30PM – Boys’ Class AA

March 11, 2017 Regionals

o AA Finals Sect. 2 @ Sec. 3  SRC Arena 5:00PM

o A Finals Sect. 2/10 @ Sec. 3 SRC Arena 3:00PM

o B Finals Sect. 4 @ Sect. 3 SRC Arena 1:00PM

o D Finals Sect. 3 @ Sect. 10 SUNY Potsdam 2:45PM

March 12, 2017 Regionals

o C Finals Sect. 3 @ Sect. 4 Broome Co. Arena 1:45PM

  • March 17-19, 2017 NYSPHSAA Finals Binghamton




Related Files

NEED HELP DOWNLOADING:
pdf pdf file: You need Adobe Acrobat Reader (version 7 or higher) to view this file. Download the free Adobe Acrobat Reader for PC or Macintosh.

Related Links




Section 3 Athletics
Section 3 Athletics
4983 Brittonfield Parkway
Suite 201
East Syracuse, NY 13057


SchoolWorld a Blackboard Solution
Teacher Websites © 2017 Blackboard